Institute of Certified NZ Bookkeepers

Website Usage

Welcome to the ICNZB website. By continuing to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which, together with our privacy policy, govern ICNZB's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please discontinue use of the website.

The term 'ICNZB' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 13 Glenelg Road, Red Beach, Auckland. Our registered society number is 2538309. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • We are committed to providing you with accurate, consistent and clear information to help you understand the world of bookkeeping, being in business and your rights, entitlements and obligations.
  • Bookkeepers helping bookkeepers helping business
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice that forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of New Zealand.

The information on this website is the informed opinion of ICNZB. We have taken reasonable care to ensure that the information is correct. Wherever appropriate the information contains the date of publication and ICNZB endeavours to ensure all information remains current. Our world continues to evolve and change therefore it is wise to check the information contained herein.

If a member follows our information and it turns out to be incorrect, or it is misleading and you make a mistake as a result, we will take that into account when determining any investigation of you.

Some of the information on this website applies to a specific financial year. This is clearly marked. Make sure you have the information for the right year before making decisions based on that information.

If you feel that our information does not fully cover your circumstances, or you are unsure how it applies to you, please contact us.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how ICNZB uses and protects any information that you give ICNZB when you use this website.

ICNZB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ICNZB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How we use your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

When you complete the online registration form or update your profile in MyICB the information you provide is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically send members promotional emails about networking events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so as per the Privacy Act 1993. We may send you promotional information about third parties via email and the monthly newsletter.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at info@icbnzbai.org.nz. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Events

Registrations for events are subject to availability and full payment being made at time of booking. An invoice/receipt confirming your event registration will be sent to you immediately following payment.

Cancellation policy

If your circumstances change and you can no longer attend the the event, you may cancel your registration by providing email notice to info@icbnzbai.org.nz

Our refund policy is as follows:

Timeframe Amount
Within 30 days of the booking being made Full refund
After 30 days but 14 days before the event 50% refund
Cancellation less than 14 days before the event No refunds

In the event that you cancel your registration, we shall refund your remaining fees, if any, within thirty (30) days of receipt of the cancellation notice.

Please note, that cancelling your event registration does not automatically cancel any other travel arrangements you have made (ie. hotel or travel). Individuals are responsible for cancelling their own hotel and travel reservations.

Event fees

Any fees charged are “all inclusive” and includes such costs as venue hire, audio visuals, presenter fees, catering, entertainment, functions, and administration for the duration of the event. Other than as per the cancellation policy above no refund or discounts will be offered should you not attend the event you have registered for

Payment

The fee for attending our events must be paid in full at the time of registration by credit card payment.  Your booking will not be confirmed until payment has been processed.

Dietary requirements

We will liaise with the event venue to advise of any dietary requirements at catered events.

However, we are unable to guarantee that all dietary requirements will be able to be catered for. It is recommended that if your dietary requirements are of a significant nature that you please contact us so that arrangements may be made to meet your requirements.

Credentials

Any event credentials issued are the sole property of ICNZB and must be surrendered upon demand to our representatives. Event issued credentials must be worn while at the event or designated off-site activities. Failure to wear these credentials may result in refusal of admittance or removal from the event or off-site activity.

Audio and video recording

The audio or video recording of all or any part of an ICNZB event without express permission from ICNZB is not permitted. Anybody found recording without permission will be removed from the event.

In the case of the annual conference, ICNZB will have an “Official Videographer” who will be recording the conference.  These videos will be available post conference for viewing by members on the ICNZB Website.

Exhibitors and sponsors

You may be asked to provide your contact details to exhibitors or sponsors at an event. Please note that this is optional, but should you provide exhibitors and/or sponsors your contact details then you are opting-in to receiving communications from that entity and you will be subject to their communications and privacy policy and must opt-out with them directly.

In regards to the annual conference, the Principal Sponsor only is entitlted to be supplied with a contact list of all conference participants (excluding those who have not given permission for name publication)

Admittance or expulsion

In its sole discretion and without refund, we reserve the right to refuse admittance to or expel from any event anyone that it determines is behaving in a manner that could be disruptive to the event or any other attendee including event presenters, or whose actions are deemed to have brought the image or reputation of ICNZB into disrepute. This includes social media postings.

Presenters

It may be necessary for reasons beyond our reasonable control to alter the advertised content or the advertised speakers. ICNZB reserve the right to do this at any time. Where ICNZB should do this then no refund of registration fees will be payable by ICNZB.

Presenter views

The views expressed by any event attendee, speaker, exhibitor or sponsor are not necessarily those of ICNZB. All event attendees, speakers, exhibitors and sponsors are solely responsible for the content of any and all presentations, marketing collateral, advertising and online web content.

Force Majeure

ICNZB shall not be held responsible for any delay or failure in performance of its obligations hereunder to the extent such delay or failure is caused by fire, flood, strike, civil, governmental or military authority, acts of God, acts of terrorism, the availability of the venue or other similar causes beyond its reasonable control and without the fault or negligence of ICNZB or its subcontractors. For one or more of such reasons, ICNZB may postpone, reschedule or cancel the event without liability on the part of ICNZB.

In the event the conference cannot be held or is postponed pursuant to this section, ICNZB shall not be liable to attendees for any damages, costs, or losses incurred, such as transportation costs, accommodations costs, or financial losses. ICNZB will review refund and/or fee transfer requests, submitted in writing, for approval on a situational basis.

loading