Institute of Certified NZ Bookkeepers

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Service.

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to the New Zealand Bookkeepers Association Incorporated trading as the Institute of Certified NZ Bookkeepers.

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Automated Collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or required by law.  We may use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • analyse usage of this website;
  • provide you with further information, news, and promotional material; and
  • improve the content of this website and to customise this website to your preferences

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties.  Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have given us prior approval.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing of your personal information in the manner set out above.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Storage and Security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by the New Zealand Bookkeepers Association Incorporated. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  

Data Breach

If we become aware of a personal data breach related to our processing of personal data, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When visiting a third-party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and distributed.

Right to Access and Correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us at info@icnzb.org.nz.

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 7 May 2021.

Cookie policy

A cookie originates from the website a user is on and will contain the users preferences on that website.  It is a small file that is from a web server and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website.  When the user browses the same website in the future the cookie data can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

A user can set their web browser to notify them when cookies are used or to refuse cookies. These settings are located in a users web browser.  Please note:

  • If you accept the cookies on our website, we will not have access to your computer or personal information stored on your device.
  • if you choose to set your browser to not accept cookies, you may experience some loss in functionality on the website.

We are not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties.  Third party cookies can track your web habits in order to compile for marketing reasons.  While using any third party services via this website, we encourage you to check that websites privacy and cookie policy to check how they may use your information.

If you would like more information in respect of cookies in your web browser settings, check out this link:  https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Website disclaimer

If you continue to browse and use the www.icbnzbai.org.nz, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following disclaimer, together with our terms and conditions of use.

In this disclaim ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to the New Zealand Bookkeepers Association Incorporated trading as the Institute of Certified NZ Bookkeepers.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by us. While the we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of us.  It must be noted that we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond its control.

Copyright notice

This website and its contents are the copyright of the New Zealand Bookkeepers Association Incorporated - © 2021.  All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download contents to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may copy some extracts only to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content of this website. You may not transmit it or store it on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Find a Bookkeeper Directory Use

For Visitors

The details of ICB member practices are provided by the practices themselves.

ICB is not responsible for the content nor does it make any recommendations or provide any warranties whatsoever in respect of any practice, product or service save that the owner is a member subject to the rules of ICB. Users of the Directory must satisfy themselves of the suitability and qualifications of the supplier and the product or service to be supplied before entering into any contract with a member's practice.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all rights including those in copyright in the content of this website are owned by or controlled for these purposes by The Institute of Certified NZ Bookkeepers ("ICNZB"). Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law or ICB's Terms of Use, the content of this site and the Find a Bookkeeper Directory may not be copied, stored, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way without first the written permission of ICNZB.

Using the directory to compile a mailing list is a prosecutable offence. Any unsolicited mailings of any kind for a purpose other than engaging an ICNZB member for a specific bookkeeping position are strictly prohibited. ICNZB reserves the right to record the IP address of all users.

For Listed Members

The ICNZB Directory is a professional resource. Logos should be company logos or an appropriate head and shoulders photo of you and you must have the right to use such image.

ICNZB may reject, refuse to post or delete any content for any or no reason, including, but not limited to, content that in the sole judgment of ICNZB violates this agreement or which may be offensive, illegal or violate the rights of any person or entity, or harm or threaten the safety of any person or entity. ICNZB assumes no responsibility for monitoring the Directory for inappropriate content or conduct. If at any time ICNZB chooses, in its sole discretion, to monitor the Directory, ICNZB nonetheless assumes no responsibility for the content, no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate content, and no responsibility for the conduct of the member submitting any such content.

ICNZB reserves the right to investigate and take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in ICNZB's sole discretion, violates this provision, including, without limitation, removing the offending content from the ICNZB website, terminating the membership of such violators and/or reporting such content or activities.

Events Policy

Registrations for events are subject to availability and full payment being made at time of booking. An invoice/receipt confirming your event registration will be sent to you immediately following payment.

Event tickets are non-transferable and only one attendee is valid per ticket purchased. The ICNZB booking system requires each individual to book a ticket in their own name.  This allows event organisers to keep track of attendee CPD and special dietary requirements.  Should you wish to book tickets on behalf of other individuals, please contact us at info@icnzb.org.nz so that we may set up an order for you to pay in one transaction.

In the event you are unable to attend, please refer to the cancellation information below for options on refunds:

Timeframe Amount
Within 30 days of the booking being made Full refund
After 30 days but 14 days before the event 50% refund
Cancellation less than 14 days before the event No refunds

In the event that you cancel your registration, we shall refund your remaining fees, if any, within thirty (30) days of receipt of the cancellation notice.

Please note, that cancelling your event registration does not automatically cancel any other travel arrangements you have made (ie. hotel or travel). Individuals are responsible for cancelling their own hotel and travel reservations.

An official photographer has been engaged for the conference and will be identified with an event lanyard.  These photos are the sole property of ICNZB and we have the right to use them at our discretion.  If you do not wish to be photographed, please advise the photographer directly.

ICNZB strongly encourages delegates to investigate insurance that covers expenses incurred in the event of a cancellation (including loss of fees / deposits).  

ICNZB further reserves the right to change the format or cancel the event as a result of mandated requirements of ICNZB management, the venue where the event is taking place, the Government of New Zealand or any other jurisdiction in which the event is taking place, or any other relevant authority, in relation to a global pandemic, in each case without liability.

All guarantees, representations, conditions and warranties of any nature are expressly excluded. However, nothing in these terms limits, excludes or modifies or purports to do so, the guarantees as provided under the Privacy Act 1993 (as updated) and/or the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. If these laws impose any inalienable consumer rights then to the extent of any inconsistency with these terms, these terms are to be read down to permit those rights.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, ICNZB, its employees, agents and contractors will not be liable for personal injury or death, property damage, or any other loss (including without limitation, liability for negligence, breach of these terms or any other agreement), damage, cost or expense (including, without limitation, loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, indirect, special, punitive or consequential loss or damage) arising out of or in connection with the Event. This includes and is not limited to any losses associated with cancellation costs relating to travel, flights, accommodation, should the Event be cancelled.

ICNZB shall not be considered in breach of these terms to the extent that performance of its obligations is prevented by an event of force majeure (including an act of war, industrial action, civil disturbance, adverse weather conditions, natural disaster, pandemic or other unforeseeable circumstances beyond ICNZB’s control).

loading